Website privacy policy

 

Our Children Australia Pty Ltd ACN 159 535 903 (OCA) operates the website located at the URL www.ourchildren.com.au (Site) under licence from Nobelle Pty Ltd ACN 134 454 541 as Trustee for the Brook Family Trust. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by OCA on the Site.

OCA is committed to responsibly manage personal information it collects from Users pursuant to an End User Licence Agreement (EULA) and the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Law).

1.1       How to contact OCA about privacy

Privacy is very important to OCA. For that reason, please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact OCA if there are any questions. Please contact OCA at

enquiries@ourchildren.com.au

1.2       Collection

OCA may collect personal information if Users input any personal information into the Site. OCA will collect personal information by only lawful and fair means. The Law requires OCA to collect personal information about Users only from the User, unless it is impractical to do so. In addition, OCA automatically receives and records information on its server logs from the User’s browser, including the User’s IP address and cookie information. This enables OCA to tell when Users use the Site and also to help customise the User’s Site experience.

1.3       Opting out

Users can unsubscribe from any OCA marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility.

1.4       Purpose

The purpose for which OCA collects personal information is to detailed in the End User Licence Agreement (EULA). Personal information is collected only in order to provide the services available from the Site.

1.5       Use and Disclosure

The Law requires OCA to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. OCA customarily discloses personal information only to its service providers who assist OCA in operating the Site. Users’ personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is permitted by Law or with the User’s consent pursuant to the terms and conditions contained in the EULA.

1.6       Data quality

OCA takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information OCA collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

1.7       Security

OCA take reasonable steps to protect the personal information OCA hold from misuse and loss and from authorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further, OCA takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

1.8       Access and correction

The Law allows Users to get access to, and correct, the personal information OCA hold about them in certain circumstances. Users can obtain such access, by contacting OCA on the details set out above.